Our Team

Meet Our Leaders, Staff, Elders, & Deacons

Staff can be reached at 206.524.7300

Pastors

George_Hinman_D85_5047

George Hinman

Senior Pastor
Susanna_Hoke_D85_4983

Susanna Hoke

Pastor of Discipleship
Ken_Sunoo_D85_5040

Ken Sunoo

Pastor of Global Ministries
Aaron_Williams_D85_5110(edit)

Aaron Williams

Associate Pastor of Pastoral Ministries & Kindred Community

Executive Team

Jennifer_Kenney_D85_5037

Jennifer Kenney

Executive Director of Operations
Chris_Nichols_D85_5073

Chris Nichols

Executive Director of Ministry

Staff

Tony Barrientes 2014

Tony Barrientes

Facilities Steward
Sue_Bayouth_KEC6072

Sue Bayouth

Associate Director – Caring Ministries 
Aseda_Bekoe-Sakyi_D85_4992

Aseda Bekoe-Sakyi

Worship Coordinator, University Ministries
Imani_Bennett_D85_5079

Imani Bennett

Children’s Ministry Intern
Jill_Brinkerhoff_D85_5028

Jill Brinkerhoff

Director, Children's Ministry
Jack_Collier_D85_4973

Jack Collier

Media Production Specialist
A handsome Keith Cottrill

Keith Cottrill

Director, Communications
Wade_Dingman_KEC6075-Edit

Wade Dingman

Principal Organist
Sue Dryer(KC-edit)

Sue Dryer

Contractor for the Learning Resource Center
Mary_Grace_Ervin_D85_5061

Mary Grace Ervin

Mission Coordinator, University Ministries
Jasmine_Finkley_D85_4969

Jasmine Finkley

University Ministries Intern
David_Gardner_D85_4941

David Gardner

Director of Worship and Arts
Valerie_Giesbrecht_D85_4944

Valerie Giesbrecht

Director, Language Institute
Aiandra_Gonzalez_D85_4990

Alandra Gonzales

University Ministries Intern
Brooke_Hanford_KEC6061

Brooke Hanford

Worship Coordinator
Nawon_Jang_D85_4955

Nawon Jang

Associate Director, Worship & Arts
Lori_Kay_D85_4946

Lori Kay

Director, Finance
Matthew_Kellegrew_D85_5097

Matthew Kellegrew

Facilities Steward
Rina_LaStella_D85_4938

Rina LaStella

Database Administrator / Payroll & HRIS Specialist
Mia_Leoncavallo_D85_4966

Mia Leoncavallo

University Ministries Intern
Minh_Luu_D85_5065

Minh Luu

Facilities Steward
Marla_Malone_D85_5116

Marla Malone

Associate Director, Side-by-Side
Alex_Marrs_D85_5054

Alex Marrs

Student Leadership Coordinator
Parker_Mason_D85_5100

Parker Mason

Facilities Steward
Jason_McDonald_KEC6041

Jason McDonald

Director, Media Services
Mike_McEvoy_D85_5081

Mike McEvoy

Director, University Ministries
Bryan_McNair_D85_4996

Bryan McNair

Welcome Ministry Coordinator
Bang_Nguyen_D85_5019

Bang Nguyen

IT Services Tech
Miko_Pasimio_D85_4959

Miko Pasimio

Young Adults Ministry Coordinator
Sue_Peterson_D85_5024

Sue Peterson

Ministry Coordinator – Life Groups
Kimberly_Sahlin_D85_5013

Kim Sahlin

Coordinator for MOPS & Mid-Week Childcare
Kara Schultheiss_D85_0953

Kara Schultheiss

Ministry Coordinator for Sending Ministries
Hava Skovron

Hava Skovron

Senior Graphic Designer 
Sarah_Smith_D85_5009

Sarah Smith

Associate Director, Elementary Ministries
Cameron_Smith_D85_4986

Cameron Smith

Director of Media Production
Oliver_Stellfox_KEC6044

Oliver Stellfox

Associate Director, Media Services
Natalie_Stender_theinnseattle

Natalie Stender

Admin Assistant, University Ministries
Debbie_Symons_D85_5032

Debbie Symons

Associate Director, Early Childhood Ministries
Jordan_Taylor_D85_5089

Jordan Taylor

Facilities Steward
Brooke_Thurton_theinnseattle

Brooke Thurton

Young Life College Coordinator
Chris_Thurton_D85_5057

Chris Thurton

Associate Director, University Ministries
Dale_Whitney_D85_4961

Dale Whitney

Director, Facilities
Barb_Williams_D85_5000

Barb Williams

Associate Director of Urban Engagement and Mission
Michelle_Williams_D85_5107

Michelle Williams

Kindred Communities Coordinator
Azarel_Yisrael_D85_4978

Azarel Yisrael

University Ministries Intern
Joanna_Yoder_D85_5004

Joanna Yoder

Accounts Payable Assistant, Finance
Paul_Yoder_D85_5017

Paul Yoder

IT Services System Administrator
Polly_Yorioka_D85_5071

Polly Yorioka

Director of Young Professional Young Adult Ministry, Intercultural Discipleship, and Life Group Strategy
Julie_Young_D85_5094

Julie Young

Accounting Specialist

Clerk of Session

Helen Hall (Email Helen.)

Church Treasurer

Marty McClintock

Class of 2024

Marcie Kellegrew, Mike McCoy, Mike Mosher, Rodney Stokes

Class of 2023

Daniel Chin, Ken Cornell, Todd Crawford, Brenda Ng, Kevin Otteson, Doug Taylor

Class of 2022

Tom Burley, Marty McClintock, Brian Ratzliff, Bonnie Sellen

Minister Members

Pastor George Hinman

Pastor Aaron Williams

 

Recommend an Elder

Do you know someone who might make an excellent elder candidate? Send elder recommendations to our session clerk.

Class of 2024

Doug Cairns, Terry Chinn, Bob Davies, Sara Larson, Margaret Martin, Kathy Strawn, Paul Strawn

Class of 2023

Bob Davies, Bill Hoffman, Chris Hoffman, Doug Lee, Louise Martz, Jean Taylor, Carol Toms 

Class of 2022

Scott Andrews, Bryan Bayouth, Garrett Brown, Lynn Chun, Linda Johnson, Stephanie Lam, Paul Ligon, Sally Marks

Deacon Associates

Corinne Hill, Bonnie Sellen, Laurel Ailie, Connie Hokanson, Karen Sutherland, Kurt Maass, Robin Maass

Recommend a Deacon

A deacon is someone who loves the Lord and acts upon that love by serving through a variety of ministries, including visiting those who are ill, serving communion to home-bound members, bringing meals to families in need, partnering with local ministries, and more.

Do you know someone who might make an excellent deacon candidate?

Recommend a deacon.

 

HEAR US ON KCIS RADIO 630

Sundays, 10 am & 7:55 pm 

4540 15th Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98105 | 206.524.7300 | info@upc.org

©2022 University Presbyterian Church. All rights reserved. | Privacy Policy