Our Team

Meet Our Leaders, Staff, Elders, & Deacons

Staff can be reached at 206.524.7300

Executive Team

George_Hinman_D85_5047

George Hinman

Senior Pastor
20190816_kenney_headshots_CR7A8699

Jennifer Kenney

Executive Director of Operations
Prentice Park_headshot

Prentice Park

Executive Director of Ministry

Pastors

George_Hinman_D85_5047

George Hinman

Senior Pastor
Ken_Sunoo_D85_5040

Ken Sunoo

Pastor of Outreach
Aaron_Williams_D85_5110(edit)

Aaron Williams

Pastor of Care and Kindred

Staff

2022-Lisa_Baird_KEC6957

Lisa Baird

Administrative Coordinator to the Executive Team
Tony Barrientes

Tony Barrientes

Facilities Steward
Sue_Bayouth_KEC6072

Sue Bayouth

Associate Director of Caring Ministries 
Imani_Bennett_D85_5079

Imani Bennett

Children’s Ministry Coordinator and Family Ministries Admin
Jill_Brinkerhoff_D85_5028

Jill Brinkerhoff

Director of Family Ministry
2022-Anna_Carlson-edit-2

Anna Carlson

Ministry Coordinator for Youth Ministries
Jack_Collier_D85_4973

Jack Collier

Media Production Specialist
Wade_Dingman_KEC6075-Edit-2

Wade Dingman

Principal Organist
Sue Dryer(KC-edit)-2

Sue Dryer

Contractor for the Learning Resource Center
2022_Arden-Edward-UMin-web

Arden Edward

Associate Director of College Ministries
David_Gardner_D85_4941

David Gardner

Director of Worship and Arts
Esmaeil Goltapeh_web

Esmaeil Goltapeh

Director of Facilities
Nawon_Jang_D85_4955

Nawon Jang

Associate Director, Worship & Arts
Lori_Kay_D85_4946

Lori Kay

Director of Finance and Information Systems
Matthew_Kellegrew_D85_5097

Matthew Kellegrew

Facilities Steward
Vivienne Leung

Vivienne Leung

Ministry Coordinator for Outreach & Global Friends
Minh_Luu_D85_5065

Minh Luu

Facilities Steward
Parker_Mason_D85_5100

Parker Mason

Facilities Steward
Jason_McDonald_KEC6041

Jason McDonald

Director of Media Services
Bang_Nguyen_D85_5019

Bang Nguyen

IT Services Tech
Miko_Pasimio_D85_4959

Miko Pasimio

Young Adults Ministry Coordinator
Kimberly_Sahlin_D85_5013

Kim Sahlin

Coordinator of Mom’s Fellowship
Oliver_Stellfox_KEC6044

Oliver Stellfox

Associate Director, Media Services
Debbie_Symons_D85_5032

Debbie Symons

Director of Children's Ministry
Barb_Williams_D85_5000

Barb Williams

Associate Director of Local Mission
Joanna_Yoder_D85_5004

Joanna Yoder

Accounts Payable Assistant, Finance
Paul_Yoder_D85_5017

Paul Yoder

IT Services System Administrator
Polly_Yorioka_D85_5071

Polly Yorioka

Ministry Coordinator for Outreach
IMG_1496-VSCO

Kristine Robertson

Director of the Language Institute
Elise

Elise Oyinkromeineifa

Payroll and Contributions Specialist
Allison

Allison Sack

Administrative Support for Ministry
Filter version Sara G

Sara Goetz

Communications Project Manager
IMG_1506-VSCO

Lora Stonebridge

Database Administrator
IMG_7769

Peter Kostenko

Facilities Steward

Elders, along with UPC’s installed pastors, are responsible for the discernment, spiritual leadership, and governance of the congregation. They are church members, recommended by the congregation for their wisdom and maturity of faith, having demonstrated skills in leadership and being compassionate in spirit. Elected Elders are approved for a three-year term—serving no more than two terms consecutively.

Clerk of Session

Jim Garras (Email Jim.)

Church Treasurer

Marty McClintock

Class of 2026

Ken Cornell, Todd Crawford, Wayne Einfeld, Kevin Otteson, Doug Taylor

 

Class of 2025

Atsuko S. Tamura, Bonnie Sellen, Elliott Pierce, Katherine Kim, Lara Kutz, Marty McClintock

Class of 2024

Marcie Kellegrew, Mike Mosher

Minister Members

Pastor George Hinman

Pastor Aaron Williams

Recommend an Elder

Please pray that God places members of our congregation on your heart who may be called to serve in these roles. You can submit a recommendation by using the form below.

A deacon is someone who loves the Lord and acts upon that love by serving through a variety of ministries, including visiting those who are ill, serving communion to home-bound members, bringing meals to families in need, partnering with local ministries, and more.

Class of 2026

Debbie Blanzy, Rich Kemp, Carol Toms, Eileen Verver

Class of 2025

Bryan Bayouth, Jeanne Boyd, Pooh Knuth, Paul Ligon, Laura Remme, Cindy Winemiller

 

Class of 2024

Doug Cairns, Terry Chinn, Sara Larson, Margaret Martin

 

 

Recommend a Deacon

Do you know someone who might make an excellent deacon candidate? Click the button and complete the form to recommend a Deacon.